COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
Second District
​    
​ 
AUDIT  -   CHRISTINE O'BRIEN

AWARDS  -  KIM THOMSON  

AWARD OF HONOR  -  DONNA SESSA  

BIRDS, BUTTERFLIES & BUGS   -  JENNY HOLMES

BOOK OF RECOGNITION  -  SUE BOUDREAU

BUDGET  -  CATHERINE WALSH

CIVIC BEAUTIFICATION & DEVELOPMENT AND BLUE STAR MEMORIALS  - 
SUE BOUDREAU 

DISTRICT CLUB RECOGNITION  -  DENISE D'ONOFRIO-ZIZZO 

DISTRICT LUNCHEON CHAIRMAN - ELAINE SHEIN  

DISTRICT LUNCHEON ASSISTANT  -  NANCY A. BINGER

DISTRICT WORKSHOPS  -  NANCY IRACE 

ENVIRONMENTAL - SUE AVERY

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES COUNCIL -  EILEEN DERICCO 

FLOWER SHOW CONSULTANT - EILEEN DERICCO

GARDENING STUDY SCHOOL  - VICTORIA BELLIAS

GARDEN THERAPY  -  MARIE CAPITANO 

HISTORIAN  - PAT BANY  

HORTICULTURE  COUNCIL -  MARISA KATZURIN 

HOSPITALITY  -  RITA SEPENOSKI 

JUDGES  COUNCIL  -  EILEEN DERICCO
                                             LAURA MC LAUGHLIN

LANDSCAPE DESIGN COUNCIL  -  LYNN PEZOLD 

LONG ISLAND GARDENER EDITOR  -  BERNADETTE PEPIN

LONG ISLAND GARDENER ASSISTANT EDITOR  -  KIM THOMSON

LONG ISLAND GARDENER CIRCULATION MANAGER  -  DIANE GARVEY  

MEMBERSHIP  -  ANNE GRONAN

NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK - DIANE TUTTLE 

NATURE CONSERVANCY  -  DOROTHY CAMPBELL  

NGC & FGCNYS LIFE MEMBERSHIPS/NATIONAL GARDENER  -  LOVEJOY DURYEA  

PARLIAMENTARIAN - JOAN CORBISIERO

PENNY PINES  -  JENNY HOLMES  

PHOTOGRAPHY - WILLIAM DURYEA

PRESIDENTS COUNCIL  -  SANDY HART

PROTOCOL  -   MARJORIE LOSEN  

PUBLICITY & PRESS BOOK  -  LIZ SCHROEDER 

SCHEDULE CONSULTANTS  -  NORMA HENRIKSEN
                                            KIM THOMSON 

SCHOLARSHIP  -  SANDY HART  

SPEAKERS LIST  -  ALICE DAWES 

SUNSHINE  -  MARIE CAPITANO  

VENDORS  -  TERRY SAJEWSKI   

VISION OF BEAUTY CALENDARS  -  AGNES WARD 

WEBSITE  - MARION ROMEO 

WORLD GARDENING  -  MARISA KATZURIN   

YEARBOOKS  -  JOY FLYNN 

YOUTH CHAIRMAN  -  LIZ SCHROEDER



ADVISORY COMMITTEE 
PAST DIRECTORS 

Kim Thomson 2019-2021 Chairman

Donna Sessa 2017-2019

Lynn Pezold 2015-2017 ​

Bernadette Pepin 2013-2015 

Marie Capitano 2011-2013  ​

Marion F. Romeo 2009-2011 

Johnna-Claire Metz  2007-2009   

Joan Prior – 2005-2007

Victoria Bellias – 2003-2005
(Past State President 2019-2021)

Laura McLaughlin – 2001-2003

Kaye Aaronson – 1999-2001 D

Eileen DeRicco – 1997-1999

Jeanne-Beryl Metz 1995-1997 D 
(Past State President 2007-2009)

Pat Brackley 1993-1995 D

Connie Schwaninger 1991-1993 D

Joan Corbisiero 
(Past State President 1991-1993)

Connie Bishop 1989-1991 D

Georgette Pirki 1987-1989 D

Connie Bishop 1985-1987 D

Edith Betts 1983-1985 D

Kaye Aaronson – 1981-1983 D

Grace Colligan – 1979-1981 D

Margaret Howell – 1977-1979 D

Virginia Shellenberger 1975-1977  





OFFICERS
DIRECTOR - GAIL BERTI

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - LIZ SCHROEDER

RECORDING SECRETARY -  WENDY WOLFSON

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY - CHRISTINE O'BRIEN

TREASURER - CATHERINE WALSH
                               SECTION CHAIRMEN


QUEENS COUNTY - ELAINE SHEIN

NASSAU NORTH - ANNE GRONAN

NASSAU SOUTH - SANDY PRIOR

SUFFOLK NORTH - ELIZABETH WALSH

SUFFOLK SOUTH - JEAN ANN GOTTSCH