COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
Second District


AUDIT 2017 -   GAIL BERTI

AWARDS  -  VICTORIA  BELLIAS  

AWARD OF HONOR  -  ZENAIDA MC ANDREWS  

BIRDS, BUTTERFLIES & BUGS   -  JENNY HOLMES

BOOK OF RECOGNITION  -  SUE BOUDREAU

BUDGET  -  JOAN WALDRON

CIVIC BEAUTIFICATION & DEVELOPMENT AND BLUE STAR MEMORIALS  -  SUE BOUDREAU 

DISTRICT CLUB RECOGNITION  -  DENISE D'ONOFRIO-ZIZZO 

DISTRICT LUNCHEON CHAIRMAN - ELIZABETH WALSH  

DISTRICT LUNCHEON ASSISTANT  -  RITA SEPENOSKI

DISTRICT PROMOTIONS  -  LAURA MCLAUGHLIN  

DISTRICT WORKSHOPS  -  NANCY IRACE 

ENVIRONMENTAL - SUE AVERY

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES COUNCIL -  EILEEN DERICCO 

FLOWER SHOW CONSULTANT - EILEEN DERICCO

GARDENING STUDY SCHOOL  -  VICTORIA BELLIAS
                                                  LYNN PEZOLD 

GARDEN THERAPY  -  MARIE CAPITANO 

HANDBOOK CONSULTANT  -  LOVEJOY DURYEA  

HISTORIAN/PHOTOGRAPHY  -  TBA 

HORTICULTURE  -  MARISA KATZURIN 

HOSPITALITY  -  ANDREA LEYRER 

JUDGES  COUNCIL  -  EILEEN DERICCO
                                              LAURA MCLAUGHLIN  

LANDSCAPE DESIGN COUNCIL  -  LYNN PEZOLD 

LONG ISLAND GARDENER EDITOR  -  BERNADETTE PEPIN

LONG ISLAND GARDENER ASSISTANT EDITOR  -  ANN RISTUCCIA

LONG ISLAND GARDENER CIRCULATION MANAGER  -  DIANE GARVEY  

MEMBERSHIP  -  ALICE DAWES

NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK - MARISA KATZURIN 

NATURE CONSERVANCY  -  DOROTHY CAMPBELL  

NYS AND NATIONAL LIFE MEMBERSHIP/NATIONAL GARDENER  -  ELLEN ACCARDI  

PARLIAMENTARIAN  -  JOAN CORBISIERO   

PENNY PINES  -  CONNIE PURICK  

PRESIDENTS COUNCIL  -  SANDY HART

PROTOCOL  -  SANDY PRIOR  

PUBLICITY & PRESS BOOK  -  WENDY MURBACH 

SCHEDULE CONSULTANT  -  NORMA HENRIKSEN 

SCHOLARSHIP  -  SANDY HART  

SPEAKERS LIST  -  MARJORIE LOSEN 

SPECIAL PRINTING  -  KIM THOMSON  

SUNSHINE  -  MARIE CAPITANO  

VENDORS  -  CAROLYN FORTSCH   

VISION OF BEAUTY CALENDARS  -  LINDA BROWN 

WAYS & MEANS  -  DIANE TUTTLE

WEBSITE  - MARION ROMEO 

WILDFLOWERS & NATIVES  -  DIANA GIBSON  

WORLD GARDENING  -  CATHERINE WALSH  

YEARBOOKS  -  VICTORIA BELLIAS  

YOUTH CHAIRMAN  -  SHARON OTT



ADVISORY COMMITTEE 
PAST DIRECTORS 

Lynn Pezold Chair 2015-2017 ​
Bernadette Pepin 2013-2015 
Marie Capitano 2011-2013  ​
Marion F. Romeo 2009-2011 
Johnna-Claire Metz  2007-2009   
Joan Prior – 2005-2007
Victoria Bellias – 2003-2005
Laura McLaughlin – 2001-2003
Kaye Aaronson – 1999-2001
Eileen DeRicco – 1997-1999
Joan Corbisiero Past State President 1991-1993
Kaye Aaronson – 1981-1983
Grace Colligan – 1979-1981
Margaret Howell – 1975-1977  





OFFICERS
DIRECTOR - DONNA SESSA

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - KIM THOMSON

RECORDING SECRETARY - CATHERINE WALSH

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY - LIZ SCHROEDER

TREASURER - JOAN WALDRON
                                   SECTION CHAIRMEN

KINGS COUNTY - BERNICE CIGAL

QUEENS COUNTY - ELAINE SHEIN

NASSAU NORTH - ANNE GRONAN

NASSAU SOUTH - TBA

SUFFOLK NORTH - GAIL BERTI

SUFFOLK SOUTH - JEAN ANN GOTTSCH